Guest Choreographers

Milwaukee Ballet is proud to regularly host and present works by guest choreographers, many of which are world premieres. Our repertoire is greatly enriched by the presence of local and international artistic talent from diverse professional and personal backgrounds. 

Genesis

February 8 - 11 | The Pabst Theater

Milwaukee Ballet’s internationally acclaimed Genesis Choreographic Competition returns in 2024! Three choreographers will join us from around the world to compete for the chance to return and create another piece on Milwaukee Ballet in a coming season.

Lorenzo di Loreto

Lorenzo di Loreto

Lorenzo Di Loreto is an Italian born dancer and choreographer.

Di Loreto trained at the English National Ballet School in London, where he received a Diploma in "Professional dance" recognized by the Trinity College London.

As a professional dancer he danced for most of his career at the Royal Danish Ballet, Copenhagen, Denmark, where he danced the majority of the classical repertoire while working with international choreographers like J.Kilian, Wayne McGregor, Sharon Eyal, Hofesh Shecter, Natalia Horecna, Cristopher Wheeldon, John Neumeier.

In 2021, Di Loreto was chosen by the Royal Danish theatre to take part in “Koreorama”; a choreographer development program of two years where he assisted classes of concept and creative development as well as production development receiving a diploma in “choreography” in 2023.

His recent award-winning short film “VIVIDREAM” (2022) has received numerous nominations at film festivals all around the world like the San Francisco dance film festival and the Cannes World film festival. It's been defined by Danish Magazine POV International as a "..touching and poetic work... capturing something essential and real about the dreamy and trascendental world of dance".

Tsai Hsi Hung

Tsai Hsi Hung

Tsai Hsi Hung graduated from Taipei National University of the Arts 2011. In 2009, she traveled to Australia as an exchange student for the Dance at Queensland Technology University Dance Department. She has worked with the Australian Dance Theater, Tasdance, Expressions Dance Company, and Chunky Move Dance Company Dancers.

In 2020, Hung received a Choreography Fellowship from the New Jersey Council on the Arts. Shortly after, Hung’s work was selected by the Joffrey Academy of Dance for their Spring 2020 Winning Works performance in Chicago.Hung was invited to Taipei National Dance Theater to perform New work this July 2020. Hung's most recent work will be featured in BalletX’s 2020-2021 season. In 2021, Hung won Western Michigan University’s National Choreography Competition and will premiere a new work in 2022. For BalletX’s 2022 Season, Hung created a new work for their dancers through the BalletX Choreographer Fellowship. Battery Dance Company of New York also premiered an original work in the summer of 2022, inspired by the paintings of Hans Hofmann. Hung was in residence at Kennesaw State University, Georgia, in the summer of 2022 to create new work for the students of their dance department. Hung premiered a new work in the Spring of 2022 with the Ballet Hispánico Professional Studies dance students. Hung was recently commissioned by the South Chicago Dance Theatre to create a new work for their 2024 season. She will also continue to work with Taipei National University of the Arts in 2023/2024, teaching and creating new work for their department.

In June of 2018, the MET Dance company performed Hung’s work IO for 12 dancers at the Miller Outdoor Theater in Houston, Texas. In 2019, Hung’s piece DOUBLEND was performed at the NU VU Festival at the LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, Martha Graham Studio Theater and NYU Skirball Center. Her most recent work, Brushstroke- X2, was performed at the 2020 APAP Peridance Showcase in New York. Hung teaches the open class at the Peridance Capezio Dance Center and NYU Tisch Dance and /MOVE|NYC|.

Jack Lister

Jack Lister

Jack Lister is an Australian dancer, choreographer and creator, working across stage, screen, movement direction and large scale performance events.

After graduating from The Australian Ballet School, Jack joined Queensland Ballet (QB) in 2014 and danced many featured roles within the vast classical and modern repertoire, including works by Christopher Bruce, Jiri Kylian, Nils Christe, Liam Scarlett, Trey McIntyre and Natalie Weir.

After creating his first work for QB in 2015, Jack quickly established a name as a respected emerging maker, recognised in The Australian’s national dance critic as “a young choreographer who is going places.” He has gone on to create works for Queensland Ballet, Birmingham Royal Ballet, and Australasian Dance Collective, presented throughout Australia, United Kingdom, China and Germany to critical and audience acclaim.

In January 2020, Jack joined Australasian Dance Collective (ADC) as a company artist and was appointed Associate Choreographer with Queensland Ballet.

Since joining ADC, Jack has performed in creations by celebrated Australian and international choreographers, including Hofesh Shechter, Maxine Doyle, Melanie Lane, Amy Hollingsworth, Alisdair Macindoe, Cass Mortimer Eipper, Kate Harman and Gabrielle Nankivell, as well as creating two mainstage works for the company.

For ADC, Jack has choreographed Aftermath, a co-creation with ADC Artistic Director, Amy Hollingsworth, and two-time ARIA Music Award-nominated, producer and singer-songwriter, The Kite String Tangle’s, Danny Harley. The full-evening work was met with audience and critical acclaim, described by The Courier Mail as “one of the most compelling performances I have ever witnessed.” Since its sold-out premiere season, Aftermath has gone on to feature in three major festivals across Australia.

In January 2022, Jack was appointed Creative Associate of ADC, a position created for him.

Internationally, Jack has created A Brief Nostalgia for the Birmingham Royal Ballet (co-produced with QB), staged at both the Birmingham Hippodrome and Sadler’s Wells in 2019, with recognition in Dancing Times such as, “Lister is just 25 years old, yet the piece appeared to be of exceptional maturity and depth.” He was also a finalist in the 2019 International Ballet and Choreographic Competition, presenting two works in Beijing. In 2022, Jack premiered Perfect Strangers, performed by QB, at The Royal Opera House in London.

Jack has collaborated with respected Australian film director, Ryan Renshaw, creating dance films that have featured in film festivals worldwide. Their collaborative works have garnered award recognition, notably at the San Francisco Dance Film Festival and LA Dance Film Festival and their latest creation, Still Life, receiving over 10 awards globally.

Jack is currently based in Brisbane, Australia where he holds the dual role of Company Artist and Creative Associate with ADC and maintains his ongoing appointment with QB as Associate Choreographer. Jack will premiere his latest full length creation, Halcyon in November 2023; an immersive dance theatre work, using live relay cameras and projection to re-create a “whodunit” in the style of 1920’s film noir.

MKE MIX

May 16 - 19 | The Pabst Theater

MKE MIX will see three talented female choreographers create new works on Milwaukee Ballet Company. Returning are two previous winners of the Genesis Choreographic Competition, Gabrielle Lamb and Nelly van Bommel; van Bommel’s winning piece Gelem, Gelem was seen last season in Originals.

Learn more and purchase tickets here.

Gabrielle Lamb

Penny Saunders

Nelly Van Bommel

A French native of Dutch descent, Nelly van Bommel was selected as one of Dance Magazine’s “25 to Watch” in January 2010. She is an award-winning choreographer whose work has been featured in France, Taiwan, Canada and the United States in venues, companies and programs, including Ballet Austin, Milwaukee Ballet, Kaatsbaan International Dance Center, the Baryshnikov Arts Center, Taipei National University of the Arts, Springboard Danse Montreal and the Juilliard School.

Van Bommel is an Associate Professor in the Conservatory of Dance at Purchase College, State University of New York, currently serving as Director.

Nelly Van Bommel

Past Guest Choreographers

2022/23

  • Nelly van Bommel (Gelem Gelem [Originals])
  • Price Suddarth (Strangeland [Originals])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (The Kids Have Names [Originals])
  • Marius Petipa (La Bayadere [Encore])
  • Jules Perrot (Esmerelda Pas de Deux [Encore])
  • David Lichine (Graduation Ball [Encore])
  • Riccardo de Nigris (Can I Say Something [Encore])

2021/22

  • Dani Rowe (Chaminade [Connect])
  • Darrell Grand Moultrie (Flight Anew [Connect])
  • Mauro de Candia (Purple Fools [Connect])
  • Price Suddarth (Aftermath [Genesis]) winner**
  • Nadine Barton (Not As We Expected [Genesis])
  • DaYoung Jung (Vignettes [Genesis])
  • Stephanie Martinez (El Maestro [Push])
  • Alejandro Cerrudo (Extremely Close [Push])
  • Aleix Mane (SixthBreatH [Push])

2020/21

  • Timothy O’Donnell (Chopin Etudes [To The Pointe])
  • Marius Petipa (Le Corsaire Pas de Deux  [To The Pointe])
  • Jules Perrot (Pas de Quatre  [To The Pointe])
  • Marius Petipa (Swan Lake Pas de Quatre  [To The Pointe])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (Bolero [Genesis])
  • Mariana Oliveira (Pagliacci [Genesis])
  • Enrico Morelli (The Noise of Whispers [Genesis])
  • Trey McIntyre (A Day in the Life (Blackbird, Honey Pie, Julia) [Encore])
  • UNKNOWN McIntyre? (Don Quixote Act 3  [Encore]) 
  • Aleix Mane (ExiliO Pas de Deux  [Encore])
  • UNKNOWN  Mane? (Giselle Peasant Pas de Deux  [Encore])
  • Jimmy Gamonet (Nous Sommes  [Encore])
  • UNKNOWN Gamonet? (Raymonda  [Encore])

2019/20

  • Garrett Glassman (I Do, Don't I? (Les Noces - set to Pulcinella) [Ballet Russe Reimagined])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (Sacre (The Rite of Spring) [Ballet Russe Reimagined])
  • Nicole Teague-Howell (The Firebird: Rise (The Firebird) [Ballet Russe Reimagined])

2018/19

  • Kenneth Tindall (Beyond the Break [Genesis]) **AC
  • Aleix Mane (ExliO [Genesis]) **Winner
  • Cass Mortimer Eipper (Spur [Genesis])
  • George Wiliamson (Albatross [Lambarena])
  • Enrico Morelli (Compieta [Lambarena])
  • Val Caniparoli (Lambarena [Lambarena])
  • Bruce Wells (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)

2017/18

  • Garrett Glassman (_______[MXE Milwaukee Mixed])
  • Isaac Sharratt (_______[MXE Milwaukee Mixed])
  • Nicole Teague-Howell (_______[MXE Milwaukee Mixed])
  • Petr Zahradnicek (_______[MXE Milwaukee Mixed])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (more truth than poetry [MXE Milwaukee Mixed])

2016/17

  • Mark Godden (Angels in the Architecture)
  • Kathryn Posin (Scherezade)
  • Enrico Morelli (The Noise of Whispers [Genesis]) **AC
  • Mariana Oliveira (Pagliacci [Genesis])
  • George Wiliamson (Wonderers [Genesis]) **Winner
  • August Bournonville (La Sylphide)
  • Timothy O’Donnell (Sans Pleurer)

2015/16

  • Trey McIntyre (A Day in the Life [Kaleidoscope Eyes])
  • Garrett Smith (Addendum [Kaleidoscope Eyes])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (The Sixth Sin [Kaleidoscope Eyes])
  • Septime Webre (ALICE (in wonderland))

2014/15

  • Riccardo de Nigris (Can I say Something?... [Genesis])
  • Garrett Smith (Mortal Form [Genesis]) **Winner
  • Matthew Tusa (Re:Connection [Genesis])

2013/14

  • Luca Veggetti (Scene/Six [Winter Series])
  • Gabrielle Lamb (HappenStance [Winter Series])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (Talk to Me [Winter Series])
  • Amy Seiwert (In Passing [Spring Series])
  • Vicente Nebrada (Our Waltzes (Spring Series])
  • Matthew Neenan (Something Borrowed (Spring Series])

2012/13

  • James Gregg (Biorhythm (Genesis])
  • Lauren Edson (I Hit The Ground (Genesis])
  • Gabrielle Lamb (Manifold (Genesis]) **Winner
  • Timothy O’Donnell (Children of the Wall (Spring Series]) **WP
  • Amy Seiwert (Mozart Requiem (Spring Series])
  • Darrell Grand Moultrie (Simply Sammy (Spring Series])
  • Zahradnicek (Autumn Leaves)
  • York (Celts)
  • Clawson (Crossing Ashland)
  • Alejandro Cerrudo (Extremely Close)
  • Mauro de Candia (Purple Fools)

2011/12

  • Brock Clawson (Crossing Ashland [Winter Series])
  • Petr Zahradnicek (Autumn Leaves [Winter Series])
  • Mauro de Candia (Purple Fools [Winter Series])
  • Matthew Neenan (The Last Glass [Spring Series])
  • Alejandro Cerrudo (Extremely Close [Spring Series])
  • Lila York (Celts [Spring Series])

2010/11

  • Mauro de Candia (Something I Had In Mind [Genesis])
  • Lucas Jervies (Smile [Genesis])
  • Edgar Zendejas (Mara [Genesis])
  • Darrell Grand Moultrie (FREQUENCIES LIT [Three New Perspectives Of Dance])
  • Petr Zahradnicek (Broad Waters [Three New Perspectives Of Dance])
  • Diane Coburn Bruning (Ramblin’ Suite [Three New Perspectives Of Dance])

2009/10

  • Luc Vanier (Sur_Rendered [Innovative Motion])
  • Salvatore Aiello (CLOWNS and OTHERS [Innovative Motion])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (Bolero - Let There Be Light [Innovative Motion])
  • Jerry Opdenaker (Coeur de Basque [Pure Dance])
  • Petr Zahradnicek (Concourse [Pure Dance])
  • Val Caniparoli (Blades of Grass [Pure Dance])

2008/09

  • Cameron McMillan (ESO [Genesis])
  • Maurice Causey (“city of the shining jewel” [Genesis])
  • Timothy O’Donnell (The games we play [Genesis]) **Winner
  •  Val Caniparoli (Gustav’s Rooster [Live And Kicking])
  • Mark Godden (Wonder Wild (A daughter’s want of her father’s gaze) [Live And Kicking])
  • Margo Sappington (Common People [Live And Kicking])

2007/08

  • Petr Zahradnicek (Slip [Milwaukee Ballet at the Pabst])
  • Jessica Lang (Beatus Vir [Milwaukee Ballet at the Pabst])
  • Nelly van Bommel (Gelem Gelem [Milwaukee Ballet at the Pabst])
  • Marius Petipa (The Kingdom of Shades [Season Finale])
  • Antony Tudor (Offenbach in the Underworld [Season Finale])

2006/07

  • Margo Sappington (The Virgin Forest)
  • Trey McIntyre (Second Before the Ground)
  • George Balachine (Agon (Contest))
  • Nelly van Bommel (O Clemens [Genesis])
  • Josef Hajzer (Divertimento for 8 [Genesis])
  • Viktor Plotnikov (Matter in Moment [Genesis])

2005/06

  • Simone Ferro (Between Physical and Celestial [Milwaukee Ballet at the Pabst])
  • Diego Carrasco (Passage [Milwaukee Ballet at the Pabst])
  • Darrell Grand Moultrie (Vital Sensations [Milwaukee Ballet at the Pabst])

2004/05

2003/04

2002/03

2001/02

2000/01

  • Marius Petipa (Don Quixote)
  • Choo-San Goh (Configurations [Galileo])
  • Mark Godden (Angels in the Architecture [Galileo])
  • George Balanchine (Allegro Brillante [Opposites Attract])
  • Alonzo King (MAP [Opposites Attract])
  • Igal Perry (Eye of the Storm [Opposites Attract])

1999/00

  • George Balanchine (Concerto Barocco [Master of the Century: George Balanchine])
  • George Balanchine (Who Cares? [Master of the Century: George Balanchine])
  • George Balanchine (The Four Temperaments [Master of the Century: George Balanchine])
  • Robert Joffrey (Pas des Deesses [An Evening of Celebration])
  • Kathryn Posin (Tehillim [An Evening of Celebration])
  • Lisa de Ribere (The Mighty Casey [An Evening of Celebration])

1998/99

  • George Balanchine (Serenade [A Trinity of Dance])
  • Mark Howard (Trinity Irish Dance [A Trinity of Dance])
  • Choo-San Goh (In The Glow of the Night [A Trinity of Dance])
  • David Parsons (Mood Swing [Wild Life])
  • Charles Moulton (Chickens [Wild Life])
  • Charles Moulton (Descarga [Wild Life])
  • James Canfield (Jungle [Wild Life])

1997/98

  • James Canfield (Equinoxe [Choreographers’ Showcase])
  • Jimmy Gamonet de los Heros (Concerto for La Donna [Choreographers’ Showcase])
  • Charles Moulton (Panoramagram [Choreographers’ Showcase])
  • Ernst Uthoff (Carmina Burana)
  • Jean-Paul Comelin (Les Nuits D’ Ete)
  • Antony Tudor (Continuo; Judgment of Paris; Dark Elegies; Gala Performance [An Evening with Antony Tudor])
  • Michael Smuin (The Tempest)

Discover More